Late last year it was announced that FilmStruck was shutting down. FilmStruck was a partnership between TCM now owned by AT&T and The Criterion Collection. Now The Criterion Collection has announced plans to launch their own streaming service later today. (We do not know the exact time of the launch but today is when it was announced to launch.)
The new services will include a library of more than 1,000 feature films, 350 shorts, and 3,500 supplementary features, including trailers, introductions, behind-the-scenes documentaries, interviews, video essays, commentary tracks, and rare archival footage. It was also announced that the Criterion Collection will include licensed content from Sony Pictures, Warner Bros., Paramount Pictures, Metro Goldwyn Mayer (MGM), Lionsgate, IFC Films, Kino Lorber, Cohen Media, Milestone Film and Video, Oscilloscope, Cinema Guild, Strand Releasing, Shout Factory, Film Movement, and Grasshopper Films. Criterion announced that additional licensors will be added in the coming months.
Here is everything the Criterion Collection will add in April 2019:
MONDAY, APRIL 8
Spotlight: Columbia Noir
Eleven dark gems from the studio that epitomized the hard-boiled essence of film noir:
My Name Is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis, 1945); So Dark the Night (Joseph H. Lewis, 1946); The Big Heat (Fritz Lang, 1953); Human Desire (Fritz Lang, 1954); Drive a Crooked Road (Richard Quine, 1954); Pushover (Richard Quine, 1954); Nightfall (Jacques Tourneur, 1957); The Burglar (Paul Wendkos, 1957); The Lineup (Don Siegel, 1958); Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958); Experiment in Terror (Blake Edwards, 1962)
Plus: Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, 1945)
Criterion Collection Edition #860
TUESDAY, APRIL 9
Short + Feature: Yearbook and Y tu mamá también
A short film by Bernardo Britto paired with Alfonso Cuarón’s beloved road movie
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10
Screenwriter: Suso Cecchi d’Amico
Seven classics from the Italian screenwriter behind some of the greatest films of all time:
Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1948); Senso (Luchino Visconti, 1954); Le amiche (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1955); Le notti bianche (Luchino Visconti, 1957); Big Deal on Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli, 1958); Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti, 1960); Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, 1962)
Plus: Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Criterion Collection Edition #965
THURSDAY, APRIL 11
Directed by David Lynch
Visions of terror and salvation from contemporary cinema’s master of the surreal:
Eraserhead (1977); The Elephant Man (1980); Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992); Mulholland Dr. (2001). Plus six shorts: Six Men Getting Sick (1967); The Alphabet (1968); The Grandmother (1970); The Amputee Version 1 (1974); The Amputee Version 2 (1974); Premonitions Following an Evil Deed (1995)
Plus: Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951)
Criterion Collection Edition #396
FRIDAY, APRIL 12
Double Feature: Last Hurrah for Chivalry and The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
John Woo finds unlikely inspiration in Jacques Demy’s candy-colored musical
Plus: Jubal (Delmer Daves, 1956)
Criterion Collection Edition #656
SATURDAY, APRIL 13
Saturday Matinee: Bugsy Malone
Pint-sized wise guys battle it out in this irresistible all-kid gangster spoof.
SUNDAY, APRIL 14
Julie Taymor’s Adventures in Moviegoing
Our guest-programmer series, which has previously featured such luminaries as Guillermo del Toro, Barry Jenkins, and Mira Nair sharing their lives as moviegoers and presenting favorite films, returns with this acclaimed stage and screen director.
Her selections: Baby Face (Alfred E. Green, 1933); Great Expectations (David Lean, 1946); Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950); Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman, 1953); Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957); The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957)
MONDAY, APRIL 15
Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1972)
Criterion Collection Edition #946
TUESDAY, APRIL 16
Short + Feature: The Silence and Taste of Cherry
Two soul-searching Iranian films grapple with mortality
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17
Directed by Susanne Bier
Three intimate and explosive dramas from an auteur specializing in emotional extremes: Brothers (2004); After the Wedding (2006); In a Better World (2010)
THURSDAY, APRIL 18
Kaili Blues
Bi Gan introduces his audacious feature debut, along with a related short film The Poet and Singer.
FRIDAY, APRIL 19
Double Feature: Hamlet and To Be or Not to Be
Laurence Olivier’s Shakespeare adaptation meets Ernst Lubitsch’s wartime farce.
SATURDAY, APRIL 20
Saturday Matinee: The Kid
Charlie Chaplin pairs his lovable Tramp with a child companion in one of his best-loved films.
SUNDAY, APRIL 21
Meet the Filmmakers: Charles Burnett
In the latest installment in this series of original documentary profiles, the director of To Sleep with Angerrevisits Watts with filmmaker Robert Townsend in an intimate portrait paired with a selection of his films.
The features: My Brother’s Wedding (1983); To Sleep with Anger (1990); Hollywood Shuffle (Robert Townsend, 1987)
The shorts: Several Friends (1969); The Horse (1973); When It Rains (1995); The Final Insult (1997); Quiet as Kept (2007)
MONDAY, APRIL 22
David Simon on Paths of Glory
The creator of The Wire introduces Stanley Kubrick’s wrenching antiwar film.
TUESDAY, APRIL 23
Short + Feature: Fauve and The Wages of Fear
An Oscar-nominated short precedes Henri-Georges Clouzot’s masterful suspense film.
Plus: The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa, 1958)
Criterion Collection Edition #116
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24
The Virgin Suicides (Sofia Coppola, 1999)
Criterion Collection Edition #920
THURSDAY, APRIL 25
Killer Couples x 3
Three couples you definitely don’t want to meet at a party
The Honeymoon Killers (Leonard Kastle, 1969); Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel, 1982); Sightseers (Ben Wheatley, 2012)
FRIDAY, APRIL 26
Double Feature: Murder by Contract and Le samouraï
Irving Lerner’s pared-down film noir, followed by Jean-Pierre Melville’s minimalist thriller
SATURDAY, APRIL 27
Saturday Matinee: Mon oncle
Jacques Tati’s first color film is a slapstick sendup of modern technology.
SUNDAY, APRIL 28
Spotlight: Simone Signoret
A salute to the French actor who brought unforgettable complexity to every performance
La ronde (Max Ophuls, 1950); Casque d’or (Jacques Becker, 1952); Diabolique (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1955); Room at the Top (Jack Clayton, 1959); Adua and Her Friends (Antonio Pietrangeli, 1960); Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969); The Widow Courdec (Pierre Granier-Deferre, 1971)
MONDAY, APRIL 29
Observations on Film Art No. 26: The Revolutionary Subjectivity of Memories of Underdevelopment
The Channel’s fifteen-minute-a-month film school returns with its twenty-sixth episode as Professor Jeff Smith digs into the revolutionary subjectivity of Cuban classic Memories of Underdevelopment.
TUESDAY, APRIL 30
Short + Feature: Surface Tension and News from Home
Hollis Frampton and Chantal Akerman’s experimental portraits of New York City
*Subject to change without warning.
Did you know we have a YouTube Channel? Every week we have a live Cord Cutting Q&A, and weekly Cord Cutting recap shows exclusively on our YouTube Channel!
Please follow us on Facebook and Twitter for more news, tips, and reviews. Need cord cutting tech support? Join our Cord Cutting Tech Support Facebook Group for help.